Vickie Cusack  U13 takes Nenagh by storm & wins 5 Gold medals setting 2 Munster Records in the Process,She won 60m Sprint, 60m Hurdles, Shot Putt 10.98 m.New Record, Long Jump, High Jump.1.48m.New Record.                 Lauren O'Leary U12  was also in the medal rush winning Gold in 60m.Sprint & Silver in Long Jump.                           Hollie McCarthy  U10 won Gold in 60m Sprint

Results 2012

Munster Senior / Master Indoors Championships Nenagh Sunday 8th Jan.

Senior Women

4x200m Relay  

2nd 
 Máre Heffernan, Siobhán Heffernan, Michelle Buckley, Marie Heffernan

Master Women 0/55

Margaret Heffernan

1st 60m   1st Shot

Master Women 0/55

Esther Fitzpatrick

2nd Shot

Master Men 0/50 

James O'Keeffe 

3rd Long Jump   3rd Weight Dist

Master Men 0/50 

John Murphy

1st 200m  1st High Jump  3rd 60m  2nd Long Jump

Master Men 0/65  

Tim Fitzpatrick

1st Shot   3rd Weight Dist.

 

 

 

Munster Juvenile Relays and Multi-Events Nenagh Saturday 11th Feb.

Relays       

Girls Under 13

4x100m

2nd
Vickie Cusack, Sarah O'Keeffe, Lauren O'Leary, Sarah Reidy

Girls Under 14

4x200m

2nd
Heather Barrett, Kate Ivory, Anna Walsh, Vickie Cusack, Sarah O'Keeffe

Multi-Events 

Girls Under 13

Vickie Cusack 

1st

All-Ireland Masters Indoor Championships Nenagh Sunday 15th Feb.

Master Men 0/50  

John Murphy  

1st Long Jump  1st High Jump

Munster Juvenile Indoor Championships Nenagh Saturday 26th Feb.

Girls U10 

Hollie McCarthy 

1st 60m

Girls U12

Lauren O'Leary

1st 60m   2nd Long Jump

Girls U13

Vickie Cusack 

1st 60m   1st Long Jump   1st Shot   1st High Jump 1.48m Munster Record  1st.Hurdles

Munster Juvenile Indoor Championships Nenagh Saturday 3rd March

Girls U16

Jodie Cusack 

2nd Walk

All-Ireland Juvenile Indoor Championships Nenagh Saturday 25th March

Girls U12

Lauren O'Leary 

2nd 60m

All-Ireland Juvenile Indoor Championships Nenagh Sunday 26th March

Girls U13

Vickie Cusack

1st 60m   1st Shot   1st High Jump 1.50m Nat. Record

All-Ireland Juvenile Indoor Relay Championships Nenagh Sunday 1st April

Girls U13

4x100m Relay 

1st 55.29 Nat. Record 
Sarah Reidy, Lauren O'Leary, Sarah O'Keeffe,
Vickie Cusack, Shauna Linehan

 

Girls U14

4x200m Relay

2nd 
Kate Ivory, Anna Walsh, Heather Barrett, Vickie Cusack, Sarah O'Keeffe

County Juvenile Track/Field Championships CIT Sunday 7th May

Girls U9

Lucy Reidy 

2nd Ball Throw

County Juvenile Track/Field Championships CIT Sunday 15th May

Girls U11

Ciara Sheehy 

2nd Ball Throw

Girls U11

Emily Linehan 

1st Shot

Girls U12

Shauna Linehan 

1st Shot   1st Ball Throw

Girls U12

Lauren O'Leary

1st 60m   2nd Long Jump

Girls U12

Sarah Reidy

1st 700m

Girls U13

Sarah O'Keeffe

1st 80m   2nd Shot   3rd Long Jump

Girls U13

Vickie Cusack

1st High Jump   1st 60m Hurdles 1st Shot   1st Long Jump

Girls U14

Kate Ivory

2nd 200m

Girls U15

Kayleigh Jewitt

2nd Hammer   3rd Discus

Girls U15

Rebakah O'Connell

2nd 250m Hurdles  

Girls U16

Jodie Cusack

1st Pole Vault   1st Walk   3rd Javelin   3rd Shot  3rd Hammer

Girls U16

Amy Linehan

1st Discus   2nd Shot   2nd Javelin   1st Hammer

Girls U17

Michelle Buckley

1st Triple Jump   2nd Shot   3rd Long Jump

Girls U17

Emma Sherlock

2nd 1500m   3rd Shot   3rd Hammer

Boys U14

Christian Cussen

3rd 250m Hurdles   2nd Javelin

County "B" Juvenile Track/Field Championships CIT Sunday 20th May

Girls U11

Natasha O'Keeffe

2nd Ball Throw

Girls U12

Emily McCarthy

1st Shot

Boys U10

Joe Ivory

1st ball Throw

Boys U10

Jack O'Shea

2nd Ball Throw

Boys U10

Sean O'Connell

2nd 60m

Boys U13

John Horgan

1st Long Jump

County Juvenile Relay Championships CIT Sunday 20th May

Girls U9

4x100m

3rd
Vickie O'Connell, Helen Moynihan, Lucy Reidy, Amy Whelan

Girls U10

4x100m

1st
Hollie McCarthy, Aoife O'Sullivan, Lucy Reidy, Vickie O'Connell

Girls U11

4x100m

1st
Ciara Sheehy, Emily Linehan, Natasha O'Keeffe, Hollie McCarthy

Girls U12

4x100m

3rd
Sarah Reidy, Ciara Sheehy, Lauren O'Leary, Emily Linehan

Girls U13

4x100m

1st
Sarah Reidy, Vickie Cusack, Lauren O'Leary, Sarah O'Keeffe

Girls U14

4x100m

1st
Sarah O'Keeffe, Vickie Cusack, Anna Walsh, Kate Ivory

County Junior Senior & Masters Track/Field Championships CIT Sunday 27th May

Junior Women

Siobhan Clifford

1st 3000m

Master Men 0/50

John Murphy

1st 100m   1st 200m   1st High Jump   2nd Long Jump

Master Men 0/50

James O'Keeffe

1st Long Jump   2nd Shot  

Master Men 0/70

Tim Fitzpatrick

1st Hammer   1st Shot   1st Discus   2nd Javelin

Munster Juvenile U12/13 Track/Field Championships & 2By Team Competition CIT Sunday 10th June

Girls U12

Lauren O'Leary

1st 60m 8.71 Munster Record   2nd Long Jump

Girls U12

Shauna Linehan

1st Ball Throw   4th Shot

Girls U13

Vickie Cusack

2nd 80m   1st 60m Hurdles   1st Shot   1st High Jump  1st Long Jump

Girls U13

Sarah O'Keeffe

1st 80m

Girls U9  

Amy Whelan and Helen Moynihan

3rd 2By Team Ball Throw

Girls U11 

Emily Linehan and Ciara Sheehy

2nd 2 By Team Ball Throw

Munster Senior & Master Track/Field Championships Templemore Sunday 17th June

Master Men 0/50

John Murphy

1st 100m   1st 200m   1st Long Jump   1st High Jump

Master Men 0/50

James O'Keeffe

2nd Long Jump   2nd Shot   2nd Javelin   2nd 35lb Weight for Distance

Master Men 0/70

Tim Fitzpatrick

1st Shot   1st Hammer   1st Javelin   1st Discus

All-Ireland Juvenile 2By Team Competition CIT Saturday 23rd June

Girls U11

Emily Linehan and Ciara Sheehy

2 By Team Ball Throw 1st  

Munster Juvenile Track/Field Championships Saturday 30th June

Girls U16

Jodie Cusack

1st Walk   1st Pole Vault   3rd Javelin

Girls U16

Amy Linehan

1st Discus   2nd Hammer   4th Javelin

Girls U17

Emma Sherlock

2nd 1500m

Girls U18

Siobhan Clifford

1st 3000m